Is All-Bran Cereal, Original, 18.3-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 5) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Bran, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Malt Flavoring, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate And Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12 And Vitamin D
Check All-Bran Cereal, Original, 18.3-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open All-Bran Cereal, Original, 18.3-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
All-Bran Cereal, Original, 18.3-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


