Is All butter 6 classic mince pies with brandy and cognac Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mince pies

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTER (15%) (Milk), Sugar, SULTANAS (12%), Bramley Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, CURRANTS (3.5%), Diced Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid%; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), RAISINS (3%), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (1.5%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Glacé Mixed Citrus Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), BRANDY (1%), COGNAC (1%), Cider, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Modified Maize Starch, Clementine Juice from Concentrate, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Black Treacle (Invert Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Ground Cinnamon, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Ground Nutmeg, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Orange Oil.

Check All butter 6 classic mince pies with brandy and cognac against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking