Is All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • belgian white chocolate chunks 32

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
skimmed milk powder
belgian white chocolate chunks 32

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks 32% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agents Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring, Salt

Check All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go