Is All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks 32% (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Raising Agents Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Flavouring, Salt

Check All butter Belgian white chocolate chunk cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go