Is All butter biscuits topped with dark chocolate, Signature Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check All butter biscuits topped with dark chocolate, Signature against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

All butter biscuits topped with dark chocolate, Signature is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go