Is All Natural French Kulfi Pistachio Cardamon, 1 pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • kulfi pistachio cardamom cream
  • natural pistachio flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

kulfi pistachio cardamom cream, milk, cane sugar, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, pistachio nuts, cardamom, natural pistachio flavor, vanilla extract

Check All Natural French Kulfi Pistachio Cardamon, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

All Natural French Kulfi Pistachio Cardamon, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? All Natural French Kulfi Pistachio Cardamon, 1 pint | Spoonful