Is ALL-NATURAL NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEANUT OIL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, ACACIA GUM, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUTS. LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check ALL-NATURAL NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go