Is ALL NATURAL SHELLED EDAMAME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • shelled edamame

shelled edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHELLED EDAMAME.

Check ALL NATURAL SHELLED EDAMAME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep