Is All Purpose Baking Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Anhydrous Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Whey, Soy Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check All Purpose Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep