Is Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief Gluten Free?

Description
White, smooth, film-coated tablet with a slightly bitter medicinal taste; dissolves slowly when chewed. Commonly taken once daily for seasonal allergy symptom relief—users report effective, long-lasting control and minimal drowsiness; reviews note convenient dosing, easy swallowing, occasional variable efficacy, and mixed comments on cost, packaging quality varies and delivery times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White, smooth, film-coated tablet with a slightly bitter medicinal taste; dissolves slowly when chewed. Commonly taken once daily for seasonal allergy symptom relief—users report effective, long-lasting control and minimal drowsiness; reviews note convenient dosing, easy swallowing, occasional variable efficacy, and mixed comments on cost, packaging quality varies and delivery times.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Fexofenadine HCI (180 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Blends, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Titanium Dioxide
Check Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Zyrtec Children's 24 Hr Children's Allergy Relief Syrup, Grape Flavor, 8 fl. oz
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box
Where to buy
Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


