Is Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief Vegan?

Description
White, smooth, film-coated tablet with a slightly bitter medicinal taste; dissolves slowly when chewed. Commonly taken once daily for seasonal allergy symptom relief—users report effective, long-lasting control and minimal drowsiness; reviews note convenient dosing, easy swallowing, occasional variable efficacy, and mixed comments on cost, packaging quality varies and delivery times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White, smooth, film-coated tablet with a slightly bitter medicinal taste; dissolves slowly when chewed. Commonly taken once daily for seasonal allergy symptom relief—users report effective, long-lasting control and minimal drowsiness; reviews note convenient dosing, easy swallowing, occasional variable efficacy, and mixed comments on cost, packaging quality varies and delivery times.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Fexofenadine HCI (180 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Blends, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Titanium Dioxide
Check Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Allegra Allergy Relief, Indoor/Outdoor, 24 Hr, Non-Drowsy, Tablets
Zyrtec Children's 24 Hr Children's Allergy Relief Syrup, Grape Flavor, 8 fl. oz
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box
Where to buy
Allegra Adult 24HR Tablet 180 mg, Allergy Relief is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


