Is Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Filtered Water, Potatoes, Rice, Onions, Corn, Creamed Coconut, Red Bell Peppers, Leeks, Bacon (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Spices, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke), Cauliflower, Tapioca Starch, Celery, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Sugar (cane Sugar), Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Spices, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme.

Check Allen Family Foods Southwest Potato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Soup