Is Allen's Classic Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- carminic acid
- vegetable carbon
- starch acetate
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Flavours, Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Chlorophyllin, Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric, Vegetable Carbon). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Made in Australia.</p>
Check Allen's Classic Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Classic Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Classic Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


