Is Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a crisp candy shell creates a mix of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or for baking and decorating cakes. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal and value in the large bag, while occasionally reporting melting or breakage in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Chocolate (73%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa^, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour, Non Pareils (27%) Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (Carminic Acid, Copper Chlorophyll, Turmeric, Paprika Extract), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax). Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allen's Chocolate Freckles Lollies Family Size Bag 340g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go