Is Allen's Frogs Alive Lollies Bag 190g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • carminic acid

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small frog shaped sweets deliver sweet and slightly tangy flavors with a soft, chewy texture that retains shape. Commonly eaten as a snack, in party bowls, as movie treats, or for cake and cupcake decoration. Reviewers cite nostalgic flavor and reliable chewiness, noting occasional stickiness or firmness when stale. Occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate) ( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Flavour, Colour (Carminic Acid). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Made in Australia.

Check Allen's Frogs Alive Lollies Bag 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allen's Frogs Alive Lollies Bag 190g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go