Is Allen's Mountain Dew Chews 150g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- strong>soy</strong> lecithin
strong>soy</strong> lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Food Acids (Tartaric, Citric), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelatine, Flavours, Vegetable derived Emulsifiers (<STRONG>Soy</STRONG> Lecithin, Fatty Acid Monoglyceride), Colours (Carotene, Turmeric, Copper Chlorophyllin). </P>
Check Allen's Mountain Dew Chews 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Mountain Dew Chews 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Franz Sandwhich Bread Gluten Free Mountain White - 18 Oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


