Is Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g Vegan?

Description
Sweet pineapple-flavored jelly lollies offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced tropical taste, sold in a 170g bag. Commonly used as party treats, lunchbox snacks, or confectionery additions, reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about stickiness or firmness variation between batches and mixed opinions on long-term freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- carminic acid
- starch acetate
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet pineapple-flavored jelly lollies offer a soft, chewy texture and pronounced tropical taste, sold in a 170g bag. Commonly used as party treats, lunchbox snacks, or confectionery additions, reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about stickiness or firmness variation between batches and mixed opinions on long-term freshness.
Ingredients
Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Colours (Turmeric, Copper Chlorophyllin, Carminic Acid), Flavours. Contains Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Pineapples Jelly Lollies Bag 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


