Is allens sherbies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carminic acid
  • monoglyceride

carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup (from corn), cane s gar, forda (citric, tartaric), vegetable oil,acidity regulator (s odium ciurard, mineral salt (sodium bicarbonate), flav rs, vegetable deived emulsifiers (monoglyceride, soy lecithin colours (paprika oleoresin, carminic acid, turmeric, copper chlorophyllin), contains soy, may contain milk, quantity of each lolly may vary, best before end dec 2020 mony

Check allens sherbies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go