Is allens sherbies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin colours
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup (from corn), cane s gar, forda (citric, tartaric), vegetable oil,acidity regulator (s odium ciurard, mineral salt (sodium bicarbonate), flav rs, vegetable deived emulsifiers (monoglyceride, soy lecithin colours (paprika oleoresin, carminic acid, turmeric, copper chlorophyllin), contains soy, may contain milk, quantity of each lolly may vary, best before end dec 2020 mony
Check allens sherbies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open allens sherbies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


