Is Allen's Snakes Alive Lollies Bag 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity, snake-shaped gummy sweets offering a soft, chewy texture and assorted fruit flavors. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, cake decorations and children’s treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety and chewiness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions, and generally good value, sold in sharing-sized retail bags for group consumption.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
- humectant
- starch acetate
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, snake-shaped gummy sweets offering a soft, chewy texture and assorted fruit flavors. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, cake decorations and children’s treats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety and chewiness, occasional stickiness in warm conditions, and generally good value, sold in sharing-sized retail bags for group consumption.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thicken er (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Humectant (Glycerine), Flavours, Co lours (Carminic Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Copper Ch lorophyllin, Turmeric, Vegetable Carbon). Contai ns Wheat, Gluten. May Contain Milk. Made in Australia.</p>
Check Allen's Snakes Alive Lollies Bag 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Snakes Alive Lollies Bag 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Snakes Alive Lollies Bag 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


