Is Allen's Spearmint Leaves Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat starch
- wheat
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Food Acids (citric, Tartaric), Colour (anthocyanins), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrate (safflower), Spearmint Oil Contains Wheat and Gluten.
Check Allen's Spearmint Leaves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Spearmint Leaves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking


