Is Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • ascorbic acid

ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact tin provides a fine, active agent that develops mild fermentation notes and helps produce a light, airy crumb with crisp crust; commonly used for home bread, rolls and enriched doughs. Reviewers cite consistent rise, reliable performance, easy measuring and durable packaging for repeat baking sessions and predictable results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BakingCooking