Is Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g Pescatarian?

Description
Compact tin provides a fine, active agent that develops mild fermentation notes and helps produce a light, airy crumb with crisp crust; commonly used for home bread, rolls and enriched doughs. Reviewers cite consistent rise, reliable performance, easy measuring and durable packaging for repeat baking sessions and predictable results overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact tin provides a fine, active agent that develops mild fermentation notes and helps produce a light, airy crumb with crisp crust; commonly used for home bread, rolls and enriched doughs. Reviewers cite consistent rise, reliable performance, easy measuring and durable packaging for repeat baking sessions and predictable results overall.
Ingredients
Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried


