Is Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g Vegan?

Description
Compact tin provides a fine, active agent that develops mild fermentation notes and helps produce a light, airy crumb with crisp crust; commonly used for home bread, rolls and enriched doughs. Reviewers cite consistent rise, reliable performance, easy measuring and durable packaging for repeat baking sessions and predictable results overall.

Description
Compact tin provides a fine, active agent that develops mild fermentation notes and helps produce a light, airy crumb with crisp crust; commonly used for home bread, rolls and enriched doughs. Reviewers cite consistent rise, reliable performance, easy measuring and durable packaging for repeat baking sessions and predictable results overall.
Ingredients
Yeast (Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Allinson's Easy Bake Yeast 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried


