Is Allmax IsoFleX Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
- milk
- lon-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
- ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
- hybrid-ratio lon-filtered whey protein isolate
- isoflex whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- natural & artificial flavours
- protein enzyme blend
alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isoflex� Whey Protein Isolate [hybrid-ratio Lon-filtered Whey Protein Isolate (cross-flow, Ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Lon-charged Particle-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Alpha-lactalbumin-rich Whey Protein Isolate), Protein Enzyme Blend (protease, Bromelain)] Non-medicinal Ingredients: Peanut Flour, Natural & Artificial Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Lecithin (sunflower). Contains Peanuts, Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Soy, Egg, Tree Nut, Fish, Crustacean And Shellfish
Check Allmax IsoFleX Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allmax IsoFleX Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Supplement · Powder


