Is ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • l tyrosine
  • l methionine
  • l threonine
  • l leucine
  • +6 more

l tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L Alanine , L Arginine , Aspartic Acid , L Cysteine , L Glutamic Acid , Glycine , L Histidine , L Hydroxyproline , L Isoleucine , L Leucine , L Lysine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , L Tyrosine , L Valine , Whey Protein Isolate Hydrolyzed , Whey Peptides Alpha Lactalbumin Rich , Calcium Caseinate , L Arginine , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , NAC , Glutamine Peptide , from , Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed , Alpha Lipoic Acid , D Pinitol , L Isoleucine , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Lactoferrin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , and , Guar Gum

Check ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking