Is Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, WALNUTS, BANANA (BANANA PUREE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUMS, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO OLEORESIN & TURMERIC OLEORESIN (IMPARTS COLOR), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Bread · Loaf


