Is ALMOND BEAR CLAW DANISH, ALMOND Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check ALMOND BEAR CLAW DANISH, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND BEAR CLAW DANISH, ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


