Is ALMOND BEAR CLAW DANISH, ALMOND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ALMOND BEAR CLAW DANISH, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go