Is Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavors
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Agar, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate And Cultures
Check Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Almond Breeze Dairy Free Vanilla Almondmilk Yogurt - 24oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


