Is Trader Joe's Creamy Almond Butter Salted Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Almond butter is a popular spread made from almonds. It is known for being easy to mix. People appreciate its smooth and creamy texture, making it a versatile ingredient in various recipes. Almond butter is rich in healthy fats, protein, and fiber, making it a nutritious choice. It can be used as a spread on toast, added to smoothies, or used in baking. Its natural sweetness and nutty flavor are widely enjoyed. Overall, almond butter is a convenient and delicious option for those looking for a nutritious and easy-to-mix spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sea Salt. Contains Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Creamy Almond Butter Salted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping