Is ALMOND CHERRY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND CHERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROPRIETARY ALMOND CHERRY BLEND (DRIED TART CHERRIES (CHERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), BLANCHED ALMONDS, ALL NATURAL PITTED DATES, RAW ALMONDS, SLICED ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC COCONUT FLAKES, BEE POLLEN), GO ENERGY PROTEIN BLEND (EGG WHITE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH FIBER COCONUT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND FLOUR), ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), ALMOND BUTTER FROM ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR

Check ALMOND CHERRY PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast