Is Almond Choco Ball Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- corn syrup allergy information: milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
corn syrup allergy information: milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Prepaeration(Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Cocoa Mass, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Vanilin], Milk Chocolate[Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Preperation(Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Vanilin], Roasted Almond, Coating Agent(Shellac, Ethanol), Sugar, Arabic Gum, Corn syrup • Allergy information: Milk, Soybean, Tree Nut(Almond) / May contain: Wheat, Egg, Peanut Net WT.: 46g -
Check Almond Choco Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Choco Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


