Is ALMOND CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2 AND D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check ALMOND CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALMOND CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking