Is ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE PROBIOTIC NUT BUTTER, ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • dried nonfat yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND, CHOCOLATE CHIP (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), DRIED NONFAT YOGURT* (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS]), COCONUT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCONUT OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE PROBIOTIC NUT BUTTER, ALMOND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping