Is ALMOND DREAM, NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PRALINE CRUNCH, PRALINE CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cane Juice, Almonds, Expeller Pressed Oil (Sun Flower, Canola), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Pecans, Potato Starch, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Rice Starch, Sea Salt

Check ALMOND DREAM, NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PRALINE CRUNCH, PRALINE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALMOND DREAM, NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PRALINE CRUNCH, PRALINE CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping