Is Almond Dream Unsweetened Enriched Original Almond Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (water, Almonds), Natural Flavour, Carob Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals (tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Zinc Sulphate). Almonds, May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Almond Dream Unsweetened Enriched Original Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond Dream Unsweetened Enriched Original Almond Milk is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking