Is Almond Fig & Pear Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic rolled oats, Sunflower kernels, honey, Organic pepitas, Almonds (4%), sesame seeds, Macadamia nuts (4%), Organic Fig (2%) (Dried fig, rice flour), Organic raisins, cold-pressed macadamia oil, Organic Pear (2%) (Dried pear, rice flour), inulin (0.1%) (chicory root). Contains: Almonds, Macadamias, Sesame, Gluten
Check Almond Fig & Pear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Fig & Pear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


