Is Almond Joy Coconut & Almond Chocolate Candy Snack Bar, Coconut, Almond, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • lecithin

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK FAT, PGPR, COCOA BUTTER, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Almond Joy Coconut & Almond Chocolate Candy Snack Bar, Coconut, Almond, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking