Is Almond Joy Coconut & Almond Chocolate Candy Snack Bar, Coconut, Almond, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • lecithin
  • chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTOSE (MILK), COCOA, WHEY (MILK), SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK FAT, PGPR, COCOA BUTTER, HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Almond Joy Coconut & Almond Chocolate Candy Snack Bar, Coconut, Almond, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking