Is Almond Joy, Coconut Almond Milk Chocolate Standard Candy Bar Box, 1.6 Oz., 36 Ct. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr - Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Metabisulfite - To Maintain Freshness

Check Almond Joy, Coconut Almond Milk Chocolate Standard Candy Bar Box, 1.6 Oz., 36 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Almond Joy, Coconut Almond Milk Chocolate Standard Candy Bar Box, 1.6 Oz., 36 Ct. is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go