Is Almond Nougat, Assorted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural maple flavouring
  • natural blueberry flavour
  • natural orange flavour
  • natural cranberry flavour

natural maple flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (50%), HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL CRANBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOUR, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOURING, LIQUID EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGGS, NUT AND TREE NUTS.

Check Almond Nougat, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Almond Nougat, Assorted is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go