Is Almond Nougat, Assorted Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • liquid egg whites

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (50%), HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL CRANBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOUR, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOURING, LIQUID EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGGS, NUT AND TREE NUTS.

Check Almond Nougat, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond Nougat, Assorted is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go