Is Almond Nougat, Assorted Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg whites
- eggs
- honey
- natural maple flavouring
- natural orange flavour
- natural blueberry flavour
- natural cranberry flavour
liquid egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS (50%), HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, JUICE CONCENTRATE (PINEAPPLE), SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL CRANBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOUR, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOUR, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOURING, LIQUID EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGGS, NUT AND TREE NUTS.
Check Almond Nougat, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almond Nougat, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Almond Nougat, Assorted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


