Is ALMOND PROBIOTIC NUT BUTTER, ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried nonfat yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND, DRIED NONFAT YOGURT* (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS]), COCONUT SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086, SEA SALT.

Check ALMOND PROBIOTIC NUT BUTTER, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep