Is ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, ALMOND & SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural vanilla flavoring

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA SOLIDS 70% MINIMUM. DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), ALMONDS, BRIDGEPEAK SPROUTED GRAIN BLEND (ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT, ORGANIC GOLDEN FLAX, ORGANIC SALBA CHIA), PEA PROTEIN CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), SEA SALT.

Check ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, ALMOND & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping