Is ALMOND TOFFEE IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with potassium carbonate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsweetened chocolate processed with potassium carbonate
semisweet chocolate
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).

Check ALMOND TOFFEE IN DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping