Is ALMOND TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA).

Check ALMOND TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping