Is ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating: vegetable oil

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cold bars combine smooth vanilla-favored center and chocolate-flavored outer coating, delivering pronounced almond notes and intermittent crunchy almond pieces; texture contrasts creamy interior with a firm, nut-studded shell. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld dessert, quick snack, or after-meal treat, particularly during warm weather and casual gatherings and often at parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Fructose, Glycerine, Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating: Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Almonds: Almonds, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Butter

Check ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALMOND VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, ALMOND is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go