Is ALMOND WITH SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy center contrasts with smooth, slightly bitter coating, creating a balanced sweet and salty profile; texture combines a firm snap with meltaway exterior. Typical uses include casual snacking, dessert garnish, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviews often cite satisfying crunch, rich coating, balanced seasoning, and occasional complaints about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SEA SALT.

Check ALMOND WITH SEA SALT DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not gluten free

Manufactured in a plan that processes wheat

gfqbanitoJul 21, 2025

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go